A. PRIVACY POLICY

The data processing of VDA is governed by this Privacy Policy. If we ask you for your consent under data protection law, this Privacy Policy also contains information about it. You will find the actual text of the consent separately at the end (see Section B.).

1. RESPONSIBLE BODY AND SERVICE PROVIDER

The responsible body under the terms of the data protection legislation and the service provider pursuant to the TMG [German Telemedia Act] is

Verband der Automobilindustrie e. V. (VDA)
Behrenstr. 35
10117 Berlin, Germany

Postal address:
PO BOX 80462
D-10004 Berlin
Germany

Tel.: +49 30 897842-0
Fax: +49 30 897842-600
Email: info@vda.de
Internet: www.vda.de

Register of associations: 95 VR 19 468 Nz (=VDA)
District Court Berlin Charlottenburg, Germany
VAT identification number: DE114108668

2. GENERAL PRINCIPLES

These data are collected, processed and used in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz), and the principles of data minimization, data transparency and data security. Below we wish to explain briefly how
we protect your data and what it means for you when you as an attendee register using the online registration forms of Match & Meet for the IAA Commercial Vehicles 2016. The term "Converve ID" is used in the following text. This is your log-in data (e-mail address and password) which provides you with access to personalised services provided by the Match & Meet Platform.

3. SECURITY

VDA processes your personal data on specially protected servers in Germany. Access is restricted to a small group of authorized persons who are empowered to administer the technical, commercial and content-related aspects of the server.

4. DATA COLLECTION AND USE

If you register as a participant for the Match & Meet Platform, we will collect and store data, in order to provide you with the following services:

a) User registration for meetings during the IAA
b) Information about and initiation of contact with co-attendees of the IAA using your profile information
c) Sending and receiving of messages

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that the information you provide for the duration of the deployment of the platform (up to 120 days after the end of the IAA) will be accessible to other registered parties.

If you register, we request personal and company-related data that we store in your profile.

We store this data for the implementation of the booked service.. Any additional data shall take place with your consent within the framework of the IAA. If no consent is granted, the data, unless subject to other statutory retention periods, will be deleted 120 days after the end of the IAA.

5. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED?

In order to be able to use our personalised services or the services that we offer you in connection with an agreement concluded with you, you will need to register beforehand and create a Converve-ID.

If you make use of the Match & Meet Platform using your Converve ID, we collect, process and use personal data as listed in 5 b.

a) Company Profile Information

Company Name
Address
Telephone- Fax number
E-Mail address
URL
Short description of your company
Your chosen items during your registration, e.g. Tickets, Seminars, Workshops etc.

b) Person Profile Information

Gender
First name, last name
Function
Pictures
Telephone, Fax number
E-Mail-Address
Your chosen password
E-Mail-Address and password are the credentials (Converve-ID) to access the Match & Meet Platform

c) Product Profile Information

Short description of your offer
Short description of your search

IP-address of device having access to our server
Timestap of access / registration

6. COOKIES

Cookies are ASCII files (cookie.txt) in which text information is collected during your online session and stored. Your browser determines where the cookies are stored on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that is sent back to the host server during your next online visit. They can be read only by the server that originally placed them on your hard disk.

Converve and service providers acting on behalf of Converve only employ session cookies that are absolutely necessary for providing user functionality, aiding users in navigating our websites or for gathering market statistics.

As a default setting, most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can deactivate this function at any time, and set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is sent.

7. LOG FILES AND STATISTICS

As far as it is necessary for safety reasons, IP addresses are saved for a limited time in the logfiles. Anonymous statistics are created for website traffic evaluation or for accounting purposes. Individual user profiles are not created or linked to personally assignable information.

8. LINKS

The Site and its services contain links to other sites provided by independent third parties ("Third Party Sites"), either directly or through frames. Converve is not responsible for the availability or content of Third Party Sites and will not be a party to, or in any way responsible for, any transaction concerning goods or services available from such Third Party Sites.

9. DATA INTEGRITY

We take every precaution to save your data and to avoid any misuse from outside. Therefore we use various measures, such as encryption (SSL), firewalls, hacker-defence programs, and manual safety devices. SSL encryption is active when the key symbol is closed and the address starts with "httpS://".

10. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Converve may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and in Converve’s sole discretion. Converve encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

11. RIGHT OF REVOCATION

You may revoke your consent declaration to a processing of personal data at any time.
You may at any time delete the user profile you have created and activated during online registration. To do this, simply send an e-mail to info@converve.com

Data which have to be stored due to legal obligations will be blocked. A deletion of these data is not admissible. Our personalized service relies on processing personal data you have provided. If you revoke your consent for a permission of your personal data, then we will no longer be able to provide personalized service.

12. ADMINISTRATION AND DELETION OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to access your data, get information about your data, and correct it.  VDA is authorized to stop the service at any time, or to delete your data without giving reasons. You may not insist on publication of your data.

B. DECLARATION OF CONSENT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

If you create a Converve ID, the following applies for the Declaration of Consent under Data Protection Law provided when you registered:

Declaration of Consent

I here with agree that the VDA, as described in the above Data Protection Statement in detail, uses my data for the operation of the service Match & Meet for the IAA Commercial Vehicles 2016.

I know that I can revoke my Declaration of Consent at any time with effect for the future.